?

Log in

tai. acoustic. fun. not. so. much. :( - updated wednesday nights ~ see you then! :) [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

< so you want to know more. about me >
< check out my other art at. dA >
< and go visit the. myspace >

tai. acoustic. fun. not. so. much. :( [Mar. 16th, 2009|12:34 am]
fueledbycomics
... i went to the acoustic show at chain tonight.. or last night? only could stay for part of tai/beckett's set (i am seriously not going with old ppl anymore... ) i got there "late" beckett was already on stage and playing.

i made em some pumpkin cupcakes...but gave it to their merch in hopes that they would find their way into tai's tummies. every one sans butcher was there. chizlett played, sisky played. mike stood behind me. the kid from rocket to the moon stood to my left. and i highfived jack and called it a night. :(
couldnt stick around after the show cuz some ppl had to go home.

the set was very well played. but the experience going with a bunch of old farts kinda ruined it. :(


uhhh.. next time.. next time :(

NOTE: please read this in a very monotone depressed voice/tone.

~sawa

ps. i wish my sis was there.. then it would have been alright.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: themiminator
2009-03-16 07:39 am (UTC)
OMG really everyone was there? And Nick Santino (from A Rocket To The Moon) tweeted earlier today that he was going so I wanted to go even more. Lucky! Chizzy played?
I'm sorry you couldn't stay late though :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2009-03-16 07:48 am (UTC)
lol yup! Nick was there.. and he was with this blond chick.. who went to the back room for like an hour and came back smelling like alcohol.. lol (its a no alcohol venue, mind you)

and FRIKIN CHIZZY WAS THERE! it was magical.. but i couldnt enjoy it.. cuz the ppl i was with didnt know who anyone was.. nope :( and they wanted to get in and get out.. :[

seriously. this is the last time i go with ppl from work.. they were 30-yr-olds.. lol :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: themiminator
2009-03-16 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ugh lucky. I know Chizzy's other band, Pistol Youth, played their first two gigs ever in LA, and I would've totally gone except they were both 21+. DDD:

Sorry about your lack of cool concert buddies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: statesapart
2009-03-16 07:46 am (UTC)
my acoustic show was pretty crappy, i wanted to leave during their set.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2009-03-16 07:49 am (UTC)
lol.. o really? was it one of the earlier ones?

or was the crowd kinda crappy? :\
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mikikoshikawa
2009-03-16 01:51 pm (UTC)
im channeling ryan ross right now
i think its going good.

lol
thats why i dont let other people drive
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2009-03-16 09:44 pm (UTC)
lol :)

i miss mr ross. is he in san diego now?! :\
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)