?

Log in

the ROSEVEST! - updated wednesday nights ~ see you then! :) [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]

< so you want to know more. about me >
< check out my other art at. dA >
< and go visit the. myspace >

the ROSEVEST! [Oct. 30th, 2008|10:28 pm]
fueledbycomics
as promised.. here is a peak... :]










insane details man.. insane details!



I have to say... i reeeeeeeeeeeeaaaly LOVE this vest... lol.. i seriously want to wear it... even if it isnt halloween.. but then ppl would think im weird...
after spending so much time making the shirt and vest (from scratch, by the way... :( ), all i have to say is i love how intricate ryan's clothes are... :] ... goth oliver twist ross next year, then hobo ross! lol... or bden hmmmmmm......

more pics of the full on costume... soon :]

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: slow_down_xo
2008-10-31 05:46 am (UTC)
that is pretty awesome. :D

i miss the rose vest days. lolol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 01:58 pm (UTC)
thanks!

and me too! :[ .. maybe next record?
they'll go back to all the glitz and glam! ya ya
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frauleinwonder
2008-10-31 06:10 am (UTC)
that is awesome. how did you do it?

I'm going as Dr. Fear's assistant 8)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 01:57 pm (UTC)
lots and lots of sewing :[
and lots and lots of staring at ryan ross.... :P

.. wait.. dr. fear's assistant.. like .. carden?
lol.. i almost cardon :\
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ritalin_kidd
2008-10-31 06:39 am (UTC)
omg girl this is amazing. I am JEALLIN!
Its so intense. How did it take you to do this??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 01:52 pm (UTC)
thank youuuuu! :)

one week for the shirt.. and half a week for the vest... but then again.. it was like 1-2 hrs a day.. :\ and i kept getting distracted with.. ya know... patd and tai lj and stuff and of course the halloween vid... which i've watched WAY too many times
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohnoitsmandie
2008-10-31 10:51 am (UTC)
ohemgee. thats so amazing. seriously. o.O I wouldn't have the patience to do that.

haha I'm going as Beckett this year =D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 01:51 pm (UTC)
lol.. so deep v-necks and skinny jeans? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ohnoitsmandie
2008-10-31 07:20 pm (UTC)
Oh yes blue v necks and skinny jeans.
But of course not as deep as him, the whole boob thing. haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-11-02 11:50 pm (UTC)
lol ... pics!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sixeightysplit
2008-10-31 12:56 pm (UTC)
That is amazing

you made that all from scratch? What pattern did you use?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 01:50 pm (UTC)
lol.. not real pattern.. lol no monies after buying that rose vest cloth.. i have a vest so.. i just cut it (the vest and shirt) slightly bigger.. and then sewed it smaller to fit :]

it took forever... but it came out alright :P

and THANKS! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: panic_fan_888
2008-10-31 01:48 pm (UTC)
Wow.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 01:58 pm (UTC)
lol...

what are u going to be?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: panic_fan_888
2008-10-31 02:14 pm (UTC)
Um, nothing. I live in Asia, so we don't celebrate Halloween that enthusiastically. And I don't have a party to go to this year, so nothing. Halloween is today for me, by the way.

But I did take a bunch of goofy pictures with my friends today in school. Nothing to scary though. Just mulit-colored shutter shades and huge Lilo-faced hats (from Lilo and Stitch), haha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-10-31 02:42 pm (UTC)
D:

... well then.. you should get your butt here to america!! lol.. jk jk
and halloween is today here too? but.. you should just hang out with friends and chill :]
i will be heading up to hollywoooood to go watch wicked (its a musical) :)
such a fun day

... lol i just hope no one knows who i am... cuz i dont want to be accused of stealing the rosevest... :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: panic_fan_888
2008-10-31 02:56 pm (UTC)
lol I wish I could.

Yeah, that's all you can do. I'll go see the dark night in the cinema tomorrow, hopefully. Huge ass theatre screen, I'm coming! That should be scary enough, haha. You have fun. Oh, keep something for self-defence. Kids are crazy after this vest, you don't want it to turn into a blood-bath. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellibobelli
2008-10-31 09:01 pm (UTC)
haha that looks SO great.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fueledbycomics
2008-11-02 11:50 pm (UTC)
:) thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)